Even if estate taxes are not due at the state level, this type of lien typically goes into place automatically until it's determined that this is the case. New Jersey's estate tax phased out entirely in 2018. The Sworn Statement to Close Unsupervised Administration form is associated with MCL 700.3954, which states: (1) Unless prohibited by court order and except for an estate being administered in a supervised administration proceeding, a personal representative may close an estate by filing with the court, no earlier than 5 months after the date of a general personal representatives original appointment, a sworn statement stating that the personal representative or a previous personal representative has done all of the following: (a) Determined that notice was published and the time limited for presentation of creditors claims has expired. This is required to be filed at least 10 days prior to the hearing. If the estate included real property, youll also need to record this Order with the County Recorder. To help you understand this form better, Darren Findling of The Probate Pro covers everything youll need to know in this video.