The Balance uses only high-quality sources, including peer-reviewed studies, to support the facts within our articles. Probate is a court-supervised legal process that may be required after someone dies. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your particular situation, and we invite you to contact us. During the review, the schedules were already organized by category. You Can't Close within 12 Months of Obtaining Your Letters Filing a Status Report. The Sworn Closing Statement for Small Estates is associated with MCL 700.3205, which states: A person who wants notice of any order or filing pertaining to a decedents estate in which the person has a financial or property interest may file a demand for notice with the court at any time after the decedents death stating the decedents name, the nature of the persons interest in the estate, and the address of the person or the persons attorney.